Results for our 26th New Zealand

National Finals - 2019

The 26th National Finals were held at Carey Park once again. A fabulous weekend for all! Our champions, those with their school names in maroon, have been invited to represent us at the International Finals to be held at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts in June 2020 .

COMMUNITY PROBLEM SOLVING

(Team Competition)

JUNIOR DIVISION

National Champions - Oaklands School
Eco Warriors
Charlie Barnes, Keisha Byrne, Ben Hanson, Max McAlister, Isis McKenzie, Madison McKenzie and Thomas White  Coach: Caroline Martin

MIDDLE DIVISION

National Champions - Mangawhai Beach School
Diversity
Jack Brooks, Tatiana Chan-Chui, Ruby Judson, Sophie Lambert and Michael Lynch  Coaches: Cate Campbell and Brooklyn Wilson

2nd - Selwyn House School
Project P.O.R.T.
Sarah Cox, Isabella Donald, Amelia Frew and Beth Heywood  Coach: Adele Staples

3rd - Francis Douglas Memorial College
Amigos de Lava
Ethan Geater, Jacob Hitchcock, Hendrix Leigh, Samuel Lewis, Coby Maxwell, Wyatt Pattison and Johann Torres Coach: Robyn Wackrow

SENIOR DIVISION

National Champions - Manurewa High School
Kumanu NZ
Wendy Duong, Gemma Peck, Francis Peterson, Ananya Tonga and Natalie Trinh  Coach: Ambure Giborees

2nd - Kristin School
#Student Forward
Chris Furlong, Evy Hwangbo and Claire Liang  Coach: Helen Mansfield

(Individual Competition)

MIDDLE DIVISION

National Champion - Kristin School
Minding Minds
Isla Sangl  Coach: Helen Mansfield

2nd - Kristin School
Above the Glass Ceiling
Tiffany Ho  Coach: Helen Mansfield

GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING

(Team Competition)

COMPETITIVE PRIMARY DIVISION

National Champions - Medbury School
Charlie de Costobadie, Jackson Grace, Paddy Newton and Liam Singer  Coach: Scott Johnson

2nd - Fendalton Primary
Aidan Fitzmaurice, Daniel Flaszynski, Ewan Mander and Hannah Withers  Coach: Alison Coats

3rd - Elmwood Normal School
Christian Birch, Billy Gyde, Yul Kwon, and Jago Wallace Coach: Susannah Debenham

JUNIOR B DIVISION

National Champions - Northcross Intermediate
Ella Kirkpatrick, Jasmine Liu, Carmen Marks and Sofia Sherbakova Coach: Glenis Martin

2nd - Northcross Intermediate
Logan Findlater, Holden Gabriel, Dane Heta and Tymon Mieszkowski Coach: Glenis Martin

3rd - Mt Maunganui Intermediate
Tilly Cook, Savannah Faile, Amaya Greene and Skye Shaw  Coaches: Kate Flanagan and Wendy Tuck

JUNIOR DIVISION

National Champions - Selwyn House School
Evelyn King, Sylvie King, Lulu O'Donnell and Xanthe Pearce Coaches: Bridget Compton-Moen and Greg Pearce

2nd - St Andrew's College
Will Bainbridge-Smith, Tama Connelly, Isobel Forsey, and Chantelle Xiong  Coaches: Kelly McBride and Julie Rogers

3rd - Northcross Intermediate
Eileena Bao, Alice Dibble, Sissi Li and Olivia Loufte Coach: Glenis Martin

MIDDLE DIVISION

National Champions - Manurewa High
Sara Abo-Nass, Analina Namoa, Tegan Pegler and Harkirit Singh  Coach: Glenis Martin

2nd - Nelson College
Adam Barton, Sam Brookes, Fergus Richards and Oliver Taylor Coach: Sarah Watts

3rd - Westlake Girls High
Ella Dorward, Lauren McPhee, Dhara Rana and Mea van Rooyen Coach: Stephanie Chambers

SENIOR DIVISION

National Champions - Westlake Girls' High
Serena Chen, Raeanne Leow, Jumana Maash and Megan Meng Coach: Stephanie Chambers

2nd - Kristin School
Vanessa Xiong, Christina Yang, Dennis Yang and Kunli Zhang  Coach: Helen Mansfield

3rd - Cashmere High School
Isaac Cone, Jessica Cowie, Max Croucher and Cameron Hudson Coach: Sue Williams

(Individual Competition)

JUNIOR DIVISION

National Champion - St Andrew's College
Megan Simpson Coach: Julie Rogers

2nd - Cobham Intermediate
Hugh Ryan Coach: Bron Rankin

3rd - St Andrew's College
Scarlet Gray  Coach: Julie Rogers

MIDDLE DIVISION

National Champion - Westlake Girls' High
Sophie Dykgraaf Coach: Stephanie Chambers

2nd - Westlake Boys' High
Stirling Bennett Coach: Catherine Salmons

3rd - Westlake Girls' High
Kenzie McKay  Coach: Kam Sadler

SENIOR DIVISION

National Champion - Kristin School
Anna Li Coach: Helen Mansfield

2nd - Westlake Girls' High
Abigail Clements Coach: Stephanie Chambers

3rd - Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Isis Ward Coach: Dave Hullen

SCENARIO WRITING

(Individual Competition)

Y DIVISION

National Champion - Fendalton School
Emily Prebble Coach: Corrin Prebble

JUNIOR DIVISION

National Champion - Northcross Intermediate
Olivia Loufte Coach: Janine Joyce

2nd - Cobham Intermediate
Maya Rodnyanskiy Coach: Sebastian John

3rd - Northcross Intermediate
Alice Dibble Coach: Janine Joyce

MIDDLE DIVISION

National Champion - Nelson College
Zoe Brookes Coach: Sarah Watts

2nd - Independent
Georgia Shivnan Coach: Angela Shivnan

3rd - Cashmere High
Billie Pine Coach: Sue Williams

SENIOR DIVISION

National Champion - Cashmere High
Lucy Ozich Coach: Sue Williams

2nd - Westlake Girls' High
Natalija Hayes Coach: Anna Dykgraaf

3rd - Westlake Girls' High
Sarah Penny Coach: Anna Dykgraaf

ONSITE SCENARIO WRITING

(Team Competition)

Best Onsite Scenario Writer - Cashmere High
Billie Pine

1st - Team Plume
Sarah Penny, Billie Pine and Georgia Shivnan

2nd - Team Quill
Zoe Brookes, Natalija Hayes, Lucy Ozich and Maya Rodnyanskiy

SCENARIO PERFORMANCE

(Individual Competition)

SENIOR DIVISION

National Champion - Cashmere High
Hannah Daniell Coach: Sue Williams

2nd - St. Mary's College
Cynthia Zhang Coach: Monique Williams

PRESENTATION OF ACTION PLAN

(Team Competition)

COMPETITIVE PRIMARY / JUNIOR B DIVISION

1st - Medbury School
Charlie de Costobadie, Jackson Grace, Paddy Newton and Liam Singer  Coach: Scott Johnson

2nd - Mt Maunganui Intermediate
Tilly Cook, Savannah Faile, Amaya Greene and Skye Shaw  Coaches: Kate Flanagan and Wendy Tuck

3rd - Northcross Intermediate
Ella Kirkpatrick, Jasmine Liu, Carmen Marks and Sofia Sherbakova Coach: Glenis Martin

JUNIOR DIVISION

1st - St Andrew's College
Will Bainbridge-Smith, Tama Connelly, Isobel Forsey, Scarlet Gray, Megan Simpson and Chantelle Xiong  Coaches: Kelly McBride and Julie Rogers

2nd - Takapuna Normal Intermediate
Jacqueline Choi, Sam Dawson, Sylvia Qi and Matthew Verlaguet-Troncoso Coach: Kathy O'Meara

3rd - Nelson Preparatory
Jamie Ben, Jack Caulton, Isaac Johnstone and Charlie Parker Coach: Sarah Watts

MIDDLE DIVISION

1st - Westlake Boys' High
Stirling Bennett, David Choi, Hunter Haynes, William Huang and Henry Pinder Coach: Catherine Salmons

2nd Equal - Manurewa High
Sara Abo-Nass, Analina Namoa, Tegan Pegler and Harkirit Singh  Coach: Glenis Martin

2nd Equal - Nelson College
Edward Henderson, Darcy Lawrey, Callum Love and Nick Peterson Coach: Sarah Watts

3rd - Nelson College
Adam Barton, Sam Brookes, Zoe Brookes, Fergus Richards and Oliver Taylor Coach: Sarah Watts

SENIOR DIVISION

1st - Westlake Boys' High
Bruce Bian, Sam Huang, Andy Wang  and George Yang Coach: Catherine Salmons

2nd - Cashmere High
Billie Pine, Isaac Cone, Jessica Cowie, Max Croucher, Hannah Daniell and Cameron Hudson Coach: Sue Williams

3rd - Kristin School
Anna Li, Evy Hwangbo, Claire Liang, Vanessa Xiong, Christina Yang, Dennis Yang and Kunli Zhang  Coach: Helen Mansfield

CREATIVITY AWARD

Cashmere High
Billie Pine Coach: Sue Williams

This award is a very special award for Outstanding Creativity and can be awarded from any area of the compettion over the weekend.

OTHER AWARDS

Student Service Award
Hattie Compton-Moen,  St Margaret's College

Appreciation Award
Peter Green

Future Problem Solving NZ